Great Kiskadee Pitangus sulphuratus

Local Name: “Yellowbird”

Status: Abundant naturalized breeding bird. Introduced in 1957 for biological control of introduced anolis lizards.   Has become an invasive threat to native breeding birds.

Local Habitat: Widespread.

Habits: Constantly making its “kis-ka-dee” call. Nests February to October, often on utility poles. Eats fruit, lizards and small fish. Aggressive to other bird species.

Identification: Click here

Friends & Sponsors

Please share this page:

Acknowledgements:

Photos courtesy of Andrew Dobson, Paul Watson, Chris Burville, Ras Mykkal, Jennifer Gray, Rosalind Wingate, Rick Slaughter and others.

Get in Touch!

Telephone: (441) 238-8628

Email: info@audubon.bm

Website: www.audubon.bm


The Bermuda Audubon Society
P.O. Box HM 1328
Hamilton HM FX
Bermuda